Council Committee Structure

Committee

Function

Membership

Major Events, Festivals and Films Sponsorship Advisory PanelThe Major Events, Festivals and Films Sponsorship program offers financial and/or in-kind support to eligible events that activate the city and generate benefits for our community and businesses.

Council seeks to ensure the available funding is distributed as equitably as possible within the guidelines. 

EOIs for this panel are now open for three new members.

To apply, please fill out the application form and email to: grants@wagga.nsw.gov.au.

EOIs close Friday 3 November 2017 at 5pm.

Audit, Risk and Improvement Committee

To provide independent assurance and assistance to Council on risk management, control, governance, and external accountability responsibilities.

Audit and Risk Improvement Committee Charter

Independent External Members

Bryce McNair (Chairperson)

Margaret Nicholls (Deputy Chairperson)

Adrian Lindner

David Rosetta

Councillor Members

Councillor Rod Kendall

Councillor Dallas Tout

Alternate Councillor Members

Councillor Yvonne Braid

Councillor Dan Hayes

Honours Committee

Consideration to and make recommendations to Council relating to City honours being bestowed on a person or group.All Councillors

General Manager’s Performance Review Committee

Undertakes the review of the General Manager’s performance, to monitor progress and achievement of the identified outcomes and provide recommendations to Council.

Mayor all Councillors

Local Traffic Committee

Technical review committee that is required to advise and make recommendations to the Council on traffic related matters referred to it by the Council or other authorities.

A guide to the Delegation of Councils for  the Regulation of Traffic

Councillor Member

Councillor Dan Hayes

Committee Members

1 x Representative of NSW Police

1 x Representative of the Roads and Martine Services

1 x Local State member of Parliament (MP) or their nominee

Southern Joint Regional Planning PanelMake determinations on Development Applications that meet the criteria which is laid out in Schedule 4A of the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act

Councillor Member

Councillor  Rod Kendall

Councillor Kerry Pascoe

Alternate Councillor Member

Councillor Dan Hayes

Members appointed by the Minister of Planning

Hon. Pam Allan

Alison McCabe

Renata Brooks

Australia Day Committee

To plan, organise and execute the Australia Day celebrations for the Wagga Wagga Local Government.

Australia Day Committee Terms of Reference

Councillor Members

The Mayor, Councillor Greg Conkey OAM

Councillor Tim Koschel

Community Members

David Gilby

Oliver Hoffman

Melissa McKinnon

Rebecca Miller

Saba Nabi

Syed Haris Omar

Ros Pragnell

Wasim Umar

Mark Wetteland

Sister City Community CommitteeTo assist the Mayor’s office in planning, organising and providing community input into local arrangements for Sister City exchanges.

Sister City Community Committee Terms of Reference

Councillor Members

The Mayor, Greg Conkey OAM

Councillor Rod Kendall

Councillor Kerry Pascoe

Community Members

Brian Andrews

Corinne Mendham

Melissa McKinnon

Robyn McPherson

Ali Tanner

Janine Tout

Lesley Vennell

Floodplain Risk Management Advisory CommitteeTo provide advice to Council on the development, implementation and delivery of actions contained in the Floodplain Risk Management Plan for the Wagga Wagga Local Government Area.

Floodplain Risk Management Advisory Committee Terms of Reference

Councillor Member

Councillor Vanessa Keenan (Chairperson)

Councillor Rod Kendall

Councillor Tim Koschel

Community Members

Ros Pragnell

Jenny Rolfe

Industry Representatives

Murrumbidgee Catchment Management Authority

State Emergency Services

NSW Office of Environment and Heritage

NSW Department of Planning

Council staff

Museum of the Riverina Community Committee

The Museum of the Riverina Botanic Gardens site is under a Lease arrangement between the Lessor Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society Inc. and Lessee Wagga Wagga City Council for the establishment and operation of the Museum of the Riverina.

4 Historical Society members

Community Members

Julie Briggs

Ian Coates

Wayne Doubleday

Noel Thomson

Loans to Community Organisations Steering Committee

The Loans to Community Organisations Steering Committee are responsible to evaluate and recommend to Council all loan applications greater than $250,000.

Loans to Community Organisations Management Policy

Councillor Members

Councillor Dan Hayes

Councillor Tim Koschel

2 Members of the Audit & Risk Committee

Loans to Community Organisations Committee

The Loans to Community Organisations Committee are responsible to evaluate and recommend to Council all loan applications up to $250,000.

Loans to Community Organisations Management Policy
2 Members of the Audit & Risk Committee

Public Art Advisory Panel

The Public Art Panel has been established in accordance with Council’s adopted Public Art Policy, to guide the commissioning of public art and management of the Public Art Collection in line with the Public Art Policy and Public Art Plan.

Public Art Panel Terms of Reference

Councillor Member

Councillor Vanessa Keenan

Industry Representative

Sam Bowker

Community Representatives

Sarah Adcock

Ross Kennedy

Council Officers

Manager, Art Gallery, Stephen Payne (Chairperson)

Cultural Officer, Tracie Miller

Senior Project Management Coordinator, David Christiansen

Annual Grants Panel

Council’s Annual Grants Program aims to distribute small grants to the community to deliver a range of community capacity building projects, which meet advertised criteria.

Councillor Members

Councillor Vanessa  Keenan

Councillor Tim Koschel

Alternate Councillor Members

Councillor Dan Hayes

Councillor Dallas Tout

Economic Development Grants Panel

The Economic Development Grants Panel has been established in accordance with Council’s Donations under Section 356 of the Local Government Act Policy to assess Economic Development Grant applications.

Donations under Section 356 of the Local Government Act Policy

Councillor Member

Councillor Dallas Tout

Alternate Councillor Member

Councillor Vanessa Keenan

1 Representative from the Wagga Wagga Business Chamber

Sporting Hall of Fame Panel

The Sporting Hall of Fame Panel has been established as a selection panel to select potential applicants for the annual nominations for induction to the Sporting Hall of Fame.

Councillor Member

Councillor Tim Koschel

Alternate Councillor Member

Councillor Yvonne Braid

2 Community members

Airport Advisory CommitteeThe Airport Advisory Committee has been established to consider various issues and initiatives and to contribute to future planning and development of Wagga Wagga Airport.

Airport Advisory Committee Terms of Reference

Councillor Members

Councillor Dan Hayes

Councillor Kerry Pascoe

1 Qantas Airlines representative

1 Regional Express Airlines (Rex)

1 Wagga Wagga Business Chamber

1 independent aviation industry representative

External organisations and committees

In addition to the above, Council also has representation on a number of external organisations and committees being:

  • Bushfire Management Committee  - Councillor Member - Councillor Vanessa Keenan
  • Murray Darling Association - Councillor Member – Councillor Vanessa Keenan
  • NSW Public Libraries Association – Councillor Members – Councillors Dallas Tout and Dan Hayes
  • Riverina Conservatorium of Music - Councillor Member  - Councillor Yvonne Braid
  • Riverina Regional Library Advisory Committee – Councillor Members: Councillors Dallas Tout, Dan Hayes, Rod Kendall and Yvonne Braid, Alternate Councillor Member -  Councillor Vanessa Keenan and the General Manager
  • Rural Fire Service Zone Agreement Management Committee – Councillor  member – Councillor Tim Koschel
  • Wagga Wagga Tidy Towns – The Mayor

Miscellaneous membership by constitution, resolution or agreement

Further, the Council is also represented on the following committees and bodies, by the Mayor and/or General Manager, by constitution, resolution or agreement:

  • Country Mayor’s Association  - The Mayor and General Manager
  • Riverina Eastern Regional Organisation of Councils – The Mayor and General Manager
  • NSW Inland Forum  - The Mayor and General Manager
  • Riverina Regional Cities – The Mayor and General Manager
  • Wagga Wagga City Council /Crown Lands Working Party – The Mayor and General Manager
  • Regional Capitals Australia – The Mayor and General Manager
  • Australian Rural Road Group – The General Manager
  • Evocities – The Mayor